Accountants' reports

August 2017

Notify us of a late accountant's report

Information you will need

What is a late report?

If your report is qualified or if there is a condition on your practising certificate requiring you to submit an accountant's report, you must deliver the report within six months of the end date of your firm's accounting period. If we do not receive it before midnight on that date, we will mark your report as late. You must tell us if you obtain a late report - regardless of whether it is qualified or unqualified.

What happens if I submit a late report?

If you submit a late report, you become subject to regulation 3.1 (c) of the SRA Practising Regulations 2011. We will charge you an additional £200 fee when you submit your next practising certificate application. You will be excluded from your firm's practising certificate renewal application. And you will need to log in to mySRA and submit your own practising certificate renewal application.

Who does this apply to?

The late fee and exclusion from the firm's practising certificate renewal application apply to all managers at the firm that submits a late report.

Help with your notification

Contact us if you have questions about notifying us of a late report.

How to tell us

Please complete AR1 form. We cannot process incomplete forms.

Notification forms

The AR1 form is an editable PDF document. Complete it electronically. Save the form before you begin work.

Form

Send your completed AR1 form to us by email

There is no fee. However, if you are a manager of the firm, you become subject to regulation 3.1 (c) of the SRA Practising Regulations 2011 and must pay an additional fee of £200 when you submit your next practising certificate application.

You will be excluded from your firm's practising certificate renewal application. And you will need to log in to mySRA and submit your own practising certificate renewal application.

What you can expect from us

We may contact you if we have questions about your notification.

We will email you to tell you that you are subject to regulation 3.1 (c) of the SRA Practising Regulations 2011 and to explain what this means for your firm.

Timescales

We aim to process all notifications within 30 days.

Print page to PDF